Why is my filament coming out stringy and thin?

This is a new problem for me, I finally solved a recent problem by adding a guide for the filament into the extruder gears. Since then (about half way through the first print afterwards) the filament has been coming out very thin and stringy. When I pause the job, though, traverse up the z-axis, and extrude a bunch of plastic, the PLA comes out just fine, but if I continue the job, it acts like it's having a lot of trouble pushing the PLA out of the extruder? I have tried adjusting the temperature to no avail. Not quite sure what the issue it, kind of at a loss... I included two similar pictures at slightly different angles to show what is happening and so you might get a better idea. Thanks for any help!

Block Image

Block Image

Answer this question I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 1
Add a comment

2 Answers

Most Helpful Answer

Hi Alec

A steady feed is important, so I would check the idler to make sure there is sufficient tension on the filament to make sure it feeds okay.

Also, maybe give the temperature another 5 degrees.

Let us know

Ian

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1
Add a comment

I had had this problem.

Look at the alignment of the pulley gear for the extruder motor, and the bearing wheel. I had a problem where they were not aligned and the PLA cord was not feeding smoothly. I could feel it feed motion by lightly holding the cord while the printer was running, and could feel that the feed was not smooth. I loosened the pulley gear, and got it in line with the bearing, and then retightened. That seemed to fix the problem.

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1

Comments:

Thanks! I think I was having this issue as well!

by Joshua Kruger

Add a comment

Add your answer

Alec will be eternally grateful.

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 11

Past 30 Days: 43

All Time: 725